A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Frederick Walker

Frederick Walkert
Alternate name(s): 
Dan Wilson
Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
American Battalion of Instruction in Tarazone

James Walsh

Alternate name(s): 
Red
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Political commissar; as part of a scouting party with Tom Mallon when they were taken by surprise near Batea Junction in late March, he left Mallon behind and led his unit back to safety

William Francis Walsh

Date of birth: 
18 May, 1911
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Company 1; one of forty Canadians transferred into the Lincolns on June 5, 1937; Rank Sargento, as of July 28, 1938; Served at Brunete (July 6-11, 1937), Quinto, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro (August 24 to November 21, 1937) and Ebro Offensive (July 25 to August 1, 1938); Rank Cabo on July 10, 1937; Sargento on July 28, 1938

Phillip Joseph Walters

Alternate name(s): 
Walter
Date of Birth: 
circa 1897
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Charles Walthers

Charles Walthers
Alternate name(s): 
Henry Sands
Walters
Walther
Date of Birth: 
circa 1897
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

John Wandzilak

John Wandzilak
Alternate name(s): 
Ivan Vandziliak
Wondzilok
Jan
Date of birth: 
12 February, 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

David Watchman

Date of birth: 
15 October, 1913
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona; Trench Mortars; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Last Company 5; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Seguro de los Baños, Belchite, Azuara, Hijar, Caspe, Muella, Gandesa, and Batea

Charles Watt

Charles Watt
Alternate name(s): 
Watts
Date of birth: 
29 August, 1893
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1; Served at Fuentes de Ebro

Jean Watts

Alternate name(s): 
Myrtle Eugenia, Lawson
Date of birth: 
5 March, 1909
Unit: 
Reporter for the Daily Clarion; Publicist for Blood Transfusion Institute; Ambulance driver; Censor; British Medical Unit Ambulance driver; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Walter Waxwood

Alternate name(s): 
Waywood
Date of birth: 
22 July, 1910
Unit: 
Guard at Cuartel Central and Villa Paz; Washington Battalion; Served at Jarama, and Brunete

Henry Thomas Webster

Date of birth: 
19 June, 1901
Unit: 
Trained with the Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 3

Vaino Weikkola

Alternate name(s): 
Veikkola
Verkkola
Veikola
Weikkala
Weina
Wainp
Date of Birth: 
circa 1894
Unit: 
Special Brigade; Served with Partisans for three months on the Cordoba Front; Censor office

Robert Weir

Robert Weir
Alternate name(s): 
Patterson
Date of birth: 
14 April, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1, later Company 2; Company Political Commissar: 2 September 1938; Rank Teniente;

John Cecil Weldon

John Weldon
Date of birth: 
27 October, 1901
Unit: 
Lincoln Washington Battalion, Company 3, Section 3; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Sergeant; Served at Quinto, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Belchite, Ebro Offensive and Catalonia

Arthur Wellesley

Alternate name(s): 
Frank Wellesby
Date of birth: 
27 June, 1913

Frank Maximilian Welsby

Date of birth: 
16 December, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2, runner; Transmissions

Wilfred West

Alternate name(s): 
Windfred
Date of birth: 
7 April, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Companies 1, 2 and 4; Artillery; Machine gunner; Company runner; Battalion runner; Machine gun corporal; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños, The Retreats (Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa) and Ebro Offensive

James Wharmby

Alternate name(s): 
Wharnsly
Wharmsby
Warmly
Warmsby
Date of birth: 
5 January, 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Frederick Whiteside

Date of birth: 
22 January, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the Second Battalion of Instruction; Daily Clarion staff: finances

Frank Whitfield

Alternate name(s): 
Whinfield
Whitefield
Whitehead
Date of birth: 
28 November, 1896
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 3, Section Commander (likely served as Company Commander)

Bernard Wiebe

Alternate name(s): 
Weibe
Date of birth: 
14 December, 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2 at Teruel, Segura de los Baños, and Ebro Offensive; Rank Cabo

Jukka Wiitaniemi

Alternate name(s): 
Niemi; Wittaneimi; Jussl; Jussi, Viitaneimi; Viitaniemi; Viitanen; Sygert; Viortanen; Viitaniemi; Johan; John, Huugo; Hugo
Date of Birth: 
circa 1913
Unit: 
George Washington Battalion; Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Machine Gun Company; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Toivo Antikainen Machine Gun Company; Sergeant; Served at Jarama and Brunete

Antoni Filip Wijatyk

Alternate name(s): 
V. Viatyk
J. Watec
Water
Date of Birth: 
circa 1898
Unit: 
13 Brigade; Dombrowski Battalion; 3 Company

Pages