A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

James Cameron

James Cameron
Alternate name(s): 
John; George
Date of birth: 
5 July, 1910
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3 ammunition bearer in Azauara 11 March 1938 when he escaped capture with Grenier, Sanborn, Higgins, and the Henderson brothers

Charles Campbell

Date of birth: 
19 June, 1903
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

George Hedworth Campbell

George Campbell
Alternate name(s): 
Cambell
Date of birth: 
2 May, 1900
Unit: 
Entered the International Brigades on 15 December 1937; Served on the Aragon Front during the Retreats; Served as part of the International Brigades delegation to Barcelona in April

Joseph Campbell

Joseph Campbell
Date of birth: 
1 June, 1893
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Morrison Campbell

Alternate name(s): 
William
Date of birth: 
8 November, 1914
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona; 4 Group, 35 Artillery battery

Dominic Patrick Carberry

Alternate name(s): 
Art; Francis; Frank
Date of birth: 
9 August, 1905
Unit: 
Trained in the 6 Recruit Company, Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Possibly with Republican airforce

Arvid Carlson

Alternate name(s): 
Arthur; Carlsen
Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
One of 40 Canadians who transferred into the Lincolns on 5 June 1937; Medical Unit

Jose Fuentes Carreteri

Alternate name(s): 
Carreteri
Date of birth: 
28 March, 1904
Unit: 
Trained at Tarragona; Sent to the front 13 March 1938; Interpreter; Sent by Luigi "Gallo" Longo and Copic to the Ministry of Propaganda 16 February 1938

John Cawston

Alternate name(s): 
Cowstan
Date of birth: 
1 February, 1899
Unit: 
Trained in Tarazona, working in political development; 15 Brigade

Edward Paul Cecil-Smith

Edward Cecil-Smith
Date of birth: 
10 March, 1903
Unit: 
Trained at Madrigueras and attended Officer Training School; Washington Battalion, Company 2, Company commander; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1, Company commander; Promoted to Mackenzie Papineau Battalion Commander shortly after Fuentes; Promoted to Major 23 January 1938 because of actions at Teruel; Served at Brunete, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños, the Retreats, and the Ebro Offensive

Stefan Chalimoniuk

Stefan Chalimoniuk
Alternate name(s): 
Steven; Chalemaniuk; Chalimanuck
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899
Unit: 
Bartosz Glawacki Battery, Commander

Alex Chambers

Alternate name(s): 
James; Jim
Date of birth: 
2 March, 1898
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Company 1; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2, signaller; Transmissions, telegraphist in Falset in July 1938; Sargent; Served at Quinto, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños, Aragon, Ebro Offensive

Feofan Charczuk

Alternate name(s): 
Steofan; Teofan; Kharchuk
Date of Birth: 
circa 1907

Van Rensalaier Chase Junior

Date of birth: 
6 January, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Spanish 24/59 Battalion; 15 Brigade: Transmissions; Brigade Headquarters, Estado Mayor, Telephonist

Norman Chaudoin

Alternate name(s): 
George; Chardon; Chaudom, Chardron
Date of birth: 
30 May, 1916

William Chega

William Chega
Alternate name(s): 
Chagog
Date of birth: 
8 March, 1916
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Company 2 from 22 March to 14 April 1937; Auto Park; Drove water trucks to the front with Ed Shirley from 14 April to to 20 July 1937; Usine Number 1 in Albacete; 15 Brigade Auto Park 28 November 1937 to October 1938; Served at Teruel, Segura de los Baños; The Retreats, Caspe, Gandesa, and the Ebro Offensive

Charles Cherrie

Date of Birth: 
circa 1903
Unit: 
11 Brigade, Driver; Albacete Auto Park

Alexander Chevalier

Alternate name(s): 
Alexandre
Date of birth: 
31 December, 1906
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 4; Served at the Retreats, Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa and Ebro Offensive

Mykola Chizyk

Mykola Chizyk
Alternate name(s): 
Chizuk; Khizuk; Chijuk; Cizek; Chuzhyk; FC; F. Cizek
Date of birth: 
19 May, 1909
Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade, Thomas Masaryk Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company, Sargent

Michael Chodur

Alternate name(s): 
Mykhailo; Mihaly; Khodur; Chudor; Chodern; Csodur
Date of Birth: 
circa 1886

Armand Chollaux

Unit: 
35 Artillery Battery, American anti-tank, anti-aircraft battery

Timothy Christie

Timothy Christie
Date of birth: 
5 January, 1899
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 4 Group, 35 Anglo-American Battery; Served at Extramadura and Toledo

Gregory Christoff

Gregory Christoff
Alternate name(s): 
Grigor; Gregor; Aristov; Hristov; Khristov; Pande; Chichonkov; Ristov Gligur; Gligorios; Kristov
Date of birth: 
15 August, 1903
Unit: 
Partisans; Balkan Unit Artillery, Battery 65

Richard R. E. Christy

Richard R. E. Christy
Alternate name(s): 
Christie; Christer
Date of birth: 
3 June, 1900
Unit: 
Trained with 2 Battalion of Instruction, Tarazona; One of forty Canadians transferred into the Lincoln Battalion on 5 June 1937; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served at Teruel, Segura de los Baños and the Retreats

Andy Cisko

Alternate name(s): 
Andra; Andrej
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903

Leige Clare

Leige Clare
Alternate name(s): 
Clair Lege
Date of Birth: 
circa 1912
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Pages