A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Anto Babic

Alternate name(s): 
Babich; Anton; Tomo; Toni; Tony
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Frank Babij

Frank Babig
Alternate name(s): 
Costello
Date of birth: 
24 October, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion,Co. 1; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel; Retreats, Seguro de los Baños and Ebro Offensive; Stationed in Badalona; Cited for valor at Seguro de los Baños

Karlo Bacic

Karlo Bacic
Alternate name(s): 
Babic; Banic; Bacich
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905
Unit: 
Served with the Mackenzie-Papineau or Lincoln-Washington Battalion

Lionel Charles Backler

Alternate name(s): 
Backlet; Blacken; Backler, D. Lionel
Date of birth: 
28 July, 1913
Unit: 
Trained with the Mackenzie-Papineau BN, Co. 1, Section 2

Edvin Backman

Alternate name(s): 
Bachman; Bachan; Beckman; Edwin
Date of birth: 
9 September, 1901
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Co. 4, Section 2

Frank Thomas Bailey

Date of birth: 
8 January, 1901
Unit: 
Washington Battalion; Abraham Lincoln Battalion; 15 Brigade: Transmissions, communications; Possibly kitchen staff in the British Battalion; Transport; Served at Brunete, Aragon and Huesca

Pavel Balciar

Date of birth: 
29 July, 1898
Unit: 
Gottwald Proletarian Anti-aircraft Artillery (Battery 17); Served at Teruel, Huesca, Aragon and Levante

James Balderson

Alternate name(s): 
Noonan
Date of birth: 
11 August, 1911
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Tarazona; Served with the British Battalion, later with Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Rank Sargento

Janos Balogh

Alternate name(s): 
Baloff, Ivan; Ballo, Joseph

Mihaly Balogh

Alternate name(s): 
Balog; Ballogh; Michaly; Mihal
Date of birth: 
10 September, 1901

Miha Balos

Date of birth: 
1 September, 1895
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Luka Baltic

Alternate name(s): 
Baltich; Baltech; Lukas; Lucas
Date of birth: 
30 May, 1900
Unit: 
Political commissar; Djuro Djakovic Battalion

Volodymar Balwar

Alternate name(s): 
Bulova; Bolivar; Barlwar; Walter
Date of birth: 
17 June, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Co. 3, Section 3, group leader

Arthur J. Bambrick

Arthur Bambrick
Alternate name(s): 
Bamberick; O’Hara, Pat
Date of birth: 
22 June, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Company 2 at Tarazona Served with the Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2, later to Company 1, Rank Sargento from March 20, 1938; Served at Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa, Ebro (Gandesa, Sierra Pandols and Sierra Caballs)

George Barak

Alternate name(s): 
Barnak; Juraj
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904

Joseph Baranowski

Alternate name(s): 
Baranowsky
Date of birth: 
26 February, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Isidore Barcena

Alternate name(s): 
Barceda, Burcena; Bercena; Sandrao; Frank; Pat
Date of birth: 
11 August, 1895
Unit: 
Communications/transmissions; Lieutenant

Barna

Unit: 
Rakosi Battalion

Charles Bartolotta

Alternate name(s): 
Bartolloto; Bartollota; Bertolotta; Chuck
Date of birth: 
28 October, 1917
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Artillery; Artillery; Served at Brunete, Aragon and Belchite; Officer Training School

Ignac Bartus

Alternate name(s): 
Partus; Bartush; Ignactz; Ignas; Pal
Date of birth: 
19 October, 1901
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; from June 6, 1937 until March 27, 1938 with 15th Division Staff; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Sergeant; Group leader; Served at Jarama February 23-July 3, 1937; Brunete and Aragon July 3 – August 3, 1937; Ebro Front April 12-September 8, 1938

Franciszek Baryla

Franciszek Baryla
Alternate name(s): 
Barylo; Barilot; Barylas; Frank
Date of birth: 
1 April, 1908
Unit: 
Post office; Sargent

Michael Baryluk

Alternate name(s): 
Theodore?
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904 or 1907
Unit: 
13 Brigade: Casa Iban; Instructor

Anton Basic

Alternate name(s): 
Basyc
Ante
Date of Birth: 
circa 1910

Percy Batson

Percy Batson
Date of Birth: 
circa 1915
Unit: 
Medical Unit

Pages