A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Nikodem Falkowski

Alternate name(s): 
Falkovskyi; Nykodym
Date of birth: 
18 August, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 1, Sergeant, "acting as Lieutenant"

Alex Farkas

Alternate name(s): 
Sandor; Alex
Date of birth: 
8 February, 1894
Unit: 
Anglo-American Battery, 14th Battery, 2nd Group, Heavy Artillery (Pesada)

Percy Howard Faulkner

Date of birth: 
31 August, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Served in The Retreats and the Ebro Offensive

Michal Fedorchak

Alternate name(s): 
Fedorisak; Fedorchuk; Dedorchurk; Dedorcek; Michael
Date of birth: 
10 October, 1888
Unit: 
Jozka Majka Anti-Aircraft Artillery

Allan Field Felton

Date of birth: 
11 December, 1914
Unit: 
XV Brigade, Service Sanitaire ambulance driver; Auto Park Secretary of the 2nd Group

Harry Daniel Fenton

Date of birth: 
10 August, 1904
Unit: 
Tarragona Training Base, 10 December 1937; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Served in the Retreats; Soldato

Janos Ferencz

Alternate name(s): 
Istevan; Ferenczi; Ferecz
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905

John Ferguson

John Ferguson
Date of birth: 
4 December, 1891
Unit: 
15th Brigade at Jarama and Brunete

William H. Ferrier

Alternate name(s): 
Marcelin Ferrer
Date of birth: 
23 March, 1918
Unit: 
John Brown Artillery

Emerich Filkohazi

Emerich Filkohazi
Alternate name(s): 
Emeric Filkohizi; Imre
Date of birth: 
4 August, 1903

John Finnigan

Alternate name(s): 
Finigan
Date of birth: 
28 March, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

John Charles Firmin

Alternate name(s): 
Danson
Date of Birth: 
1914
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion from 28 March 1938

George Fiwchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Fivchuk; Fewchuk; Fliochuk; Fiuchuk; Fivchuk; Yury
Date of birth: 
1 October, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Rank of Cabo, promoted 1938; Served at Teruel, Segura de los Baños, The Retreats and Ebro Offensive

Sheridan Fleming

Alternate name(s): 
Watson
Date of birth: 
15 September, 1915
Unit: 
NCO School; Acting company commander

Richard Flynn

Richard Flynn
Date of Birth: 
circa 1912
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Cecil Laurence Fobert

Alternate name(s): 
Cyril
Date of birth: 
5 January, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Companies 3 and 4; Served in the Ebro Offensive

William Ambrose Fodey

Alternate name(s): 
Fody; Foden; Dorby
Date of birth: 
20 October, 1900
Unit: 
Trained in Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion from 5 April 1938; Instructor; Stretcher bearer; Sergeant; Marca, Ebro Offensive

Eugene Fogarty

Date of Birth: 
circa 1897
Unit: 
Medical Unit: Villa Nueva de la Jara with Lincoln Battalion

Harry Thomas Carson Foley

Date of birth: 
15 March, 1909
Unit: 
35th Battery, 4th Artillery Group, anti-tank/anti-aircraft; Sergeant; Served at Teruel and the Levante

Walter Forsman

Alternate name(s): 
Valter; Valdemar
Date of Birth: 
1912

John Fowle

John Fowle
Alternate name(s): 
Frole; Fowles
Date of Birth: 
1902
Unit: 
Daily Clarion staff; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, scout during The Retreats

Laurence Foy

Laurence Foy
Alternate name(s): 
Duval; Laurent
Date of birth: 
5 March, 1909
Unit: 
15th Brigade; 35th Division, Topographical Section and Information; Served at Batea, Gandesa, Sierra Pandols, Sierra Caballs and Corbera

Jozef Franchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Fronczak; Foronzcuk; Joseph
Date of Birth: 
circa 1910
Unit: 
13th Brigade, Miczewicz Battalion and Dombrowski Battalion, 2 Company

Maxim Frantisek

Alternate name(s): 
Maxiam; Frantyshek; Maxum
Date of birth: 
15 November, 1901

William Frederick

Alternate name(s): 
Fredericks
Date of birth: 
15 January, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2 as an Armorer; Served at Teruel, The Retreats at Belchite, the Ebro Offensive at Sierra Pandols and Sierra Caballs

Pages