A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Alexander Ronald Kabatoff

Alexander Kabatoff
Alternate name(s): 
Forbes
Date of birth: 
15 November, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion Company 1 and 3 as company secretary/clerk; Served during the Ebro Offensive, Belchite, Caspe, Ebro Crossing, Gandesa and Sierra Pandols

Ivan Kache

Alternate name(s): 
John Kalke
Unit: 
Training

Axel Gerhard Kack

Ascal Kuch
Alternate name(s): 
Ascal; Arel; Kuch; Kach; Knack; Koch
Date of birth: 
14 April, 1895

Onni Emil Kaipainen

Date of birth: 
25 March, 1898
Unit: 
14th Battery, 2nd Group, Anglo-American Battery; Stationed in the province of Badjoz in South East Spain, and then near Toledo

Mihaly Kakos

Alternate name(s): 
Mykhailo; Mihail; Mike; Kikush; Kokush; Kokos; Kokes
Date of Birth: 
circa 1901
Unit: 
Rakosi Battalion

Ivan Kalanj

Alternate name(s): 
Kalany; Kalans; Kolonji; John
Date of birth: 
10 October, 1902

Volodymyr Kalapatsa

Alternate name(s): 
Walter Kalapud; Kalapaca; Kalapaka; Kalapaa; Kalapaga
Date of birth: 
3 July, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Soldato; Served in the Retreats

Karl Jonna Kalke

Karl Kalke
Date of birth: 
1 April, 1910
Unit: 
Driver; Later Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Runner; Company secretary; Translator; Served in the Tarazona Instruction Battalion; Rank of Sargento; Stationed in Badalona, served at Batea, Gandesa, Cherta, Mora Nueva and Badalona, Ebro Crossing, Sierra Pandals, and Sierra Caballs

Hans Kaltschmidt

Alternate name(s): 
Kalbschmidt
Date of birth: 
11 December, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2, Lieutenant

John Kambides

Alternate name(s): 
Kambites
Date of birth: 
5 April, 1914
Unit: 
Lincoln-Washington Battalion

Anthony Kandia

Anthony Kandia
Alternate name(s): 
Antoshko; Tony; Kandian; Kanzdzia; Kandy
Date of Birth: 
circa 1906
Unit: 
Dombrowski Battalion

James Kane

Alternate name(s): 
Scotty; Jimmie; Jim
Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion, one of forty Canadians transferred into the Lincolns on 5 June 1937

Emil Kantola

Emil Kamtola
Alternate name(s): 
Veikko Matti Augustinpaiva; Kantala; Kanlata
Date of birth: 
24 August, 1916
Unit: 
15 Brigade

Joseph Thomas Kaplan

Date of birth: 
23 February, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Soldato

Theodore Kardash

Theodore Kardash
Alternate name(s): 
Artburo Edwards
Date of birth: 
11 December, 1897
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, political commissar

Vasyl William Arthur Kardash

Alternate name(s): 
William Kardash; Arthur Edmonds; Jose Revillo; Edmunds; Blanco
Date of birth: 
10 June, 1912
Unit: 
International Tank Regiment, Lieutenant

Taimi Evert Karikka

Taimi Karikka
Alternate name(s): 
Ernest; Everett; Evett; Karrika; Karrikka
Date of birth: 
28 August, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Runner; Soldado; Trained at the 15 Brigade Instruction Base; To the front 14 March 1938; Served in the Retreats, Ebro Offensive

Peter Karpuk

Alternate name(s): 
Piotr
Date of birth: 
14 October, 1902
Unit: 
Trained at Madrigueras one month;13 Brigade, Palafox Battalion, Company 4; Sanidad in the Intendencia; Cabo as of 20 September 1937; Served at Madrigueras, Estramadura, Quinto, Belchite, and Ebro

Janos Kasza

Alternate name(s): 
John
Date of birth: 
26 May, 1900
Unit: 
13 Brigade, 51 Battalion; Cabo on April 1, 1938; Lerida from 8 March 1938 to 24 May 1938; Gandesa during the Ebro Offensive

Gordon Keenan

Alternate name(s): 
George; Moon; Keeguan; Kiegway
Date of birth: 
14 February, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Joseph Kelly

Alternate name(s): 
Kelley
Date of birth: 
2 April, 1900
Unit: 
Trained at Madrigueras from 13 March 1937 to 2 April; British Battalion; Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Machine Gun Company 3; Military instructor; Front line service at Jarama, Brunete, Belchite, Caspe; Lieutenant from 3 November 1937; Retreats February 5 to April 13, 1938;

Thomas Anthony Kelly

Alternate name(s): 
Hannon; Hannan; Hallon; Hannah
Date of birth: 
20 September, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Walerian Kempa

Walter Kempa
Alternate name(s): 
Kampa; Valerian; Walerjane
Date of birth: 
27 September, 1905
Unit: 
Bartosz Glawacki Battery

Ivan Kerdiak

Alternate name(s): 
Kerdik; Kurdiak; Keekiak; John; Jan
Date of birth: 
14 January, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served at Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa

Pages