Under development:

Our website is currently being upgraded. Please be patient with any technical problems.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Toivo Saari

Alternate name(s): 
Jaakonsaari
Saarikivi
Jaakonsalin
Toivesaair
Date of Birth: 
circa 1898
Unit: 
Partisans

Albert Sabo

Alternate name(s): 
Saabo
Date of birth: 
23 May, 1902
Unit: 
15 Brigade; Corporal

Erich Sakland

Alternate name(s): 
Sakslad
Saakland
Eric
Date of birth: 
13 April, 1912
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Oleksa Salemko

Alternate name(s): 
Selemko
Shamyrle
Shlemko
Alex
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905
Unit: 
13 Brigade; 52 Battalion, Company 1

Vaino Johannes Salminen

Vaino Salminen
Alternate name(s): 
Ehilha
Salimen
Wiljo
Vili
Villo
Date of Birth: 
circa 1907
Unit: 
Partisans

Alexsius Salo

Date of Birth: 
1899
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Machine Gun Company; Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Machine Gum Company

Arthur Salvail

Alternate name(s): 
Sailvail
Sualvail
Salrail
Date of birth: 
31 December, 1901
Unit: 
24th Battalion, Company 4; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1

Antana Samuolis

Alternate name(s): 
Samuelis
Samulis
Samnolis
Samolis
Samuel
Victor
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903
Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade, 52nd Palafox Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company

Juraj Sarvas

Alternate name(s): 
Jural
George
Date of birth: 
25 April, 1903
Unit: 
Jozka Majka Anti-Aircraft Artillery; Anti-tank unit

Murray Herbert Saunders

Murray Saunders
Date of birth: 
10 November, 1906
Unit: 
15th Corps Sanidad; 1st Corps motorized; 35 Division: Transport; Ambulance driver; Auto Park

Johan Savikko

Alternate name(s): 
Savaka
Savikho
Johannes
August
John
Jussi
Date of birth: 
7 December, 1890
Unit: 
Washington Battalion; Lincoln Washington Battalion, Machine Gun Company

Stefan Sawkiw

Stefan Sawkiw
Alternate name(s): 
Sawkin
Savkiv
Date of Birth: 
1908 or 1916
Unit: 
15 Brigade Auto Park; Regiment de Tren; 13 Brigade Auto Park; 12 Brigade Auto Park; 5th Corps; Driver

Charles Anthony Scarpello

Alternate name(s): 
Scanlan
Scanlon
Sanborn
Patrick
Date of birth: 
23 November, 1910
Unit: 
58 Battalion; 11 Brigade; Lincoln-Washington Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Issac Schatz

Isaac Schatz
Alternate name(s): 
Scatz
Shatz
Issak
Date of birth: 
4 May, 1903
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2; Medical Unit

George Schmeltzer

Alternate name(s): 
Smeltzer
Schmetzer
Gyorgy
Date of birth: 
7 February, 1902
Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion

Joseph Schmidt

Date of birth: 
17 January, 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Corporal; Auto Park

Janos Schneider

Alternate name(s): 
John
Job
Date of birth: 
10 January, 1912
Unit: 
13 Brigade; Rakosi Battalion, Company 3; 15 Brigade; Medical Unit; Sergeant; Sobrante and Rosa Luxemburge Artillery; Olot Instruction Camp; Anti-tank Battery

Joseph Schoen

Alternate name(s): 
Shiln
Schoem
Shoe
Shilk
Date of birth: 
27 April, 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Sergeant; Lieutenant; Officers' Training School; According to Bill Mathews, they were assistant rifle instructors together; His Demobilization papers say he belonged to the 14 Brigade but his carnet has him transferring from base to the Mackenzie Papineau Battalion on 10 May 1938

Ronald Schofield

Alternate name(s): 
Schoefield
Schomberg
Date of birth: 
26 December, 1912
Unit: 
Trained with the Battalion of Instruction Company 1 at Tarazona; Lincoln Battalion, Company 1; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 35 Division: Health unit; Cook; Stretcher bearer; Instructor; Light Machine gunner

Stuart Maurice Scott

Alternate name(s): 
Maurice Scott Steward
Date of birth: 
28 March, 1901
Unit: 
15 Brigade; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3

Stepan Sczczyk

Alternate name(s): 
Sciuk
Shewchuk
Szewezyk
Joe
Date of Birth: 
circa 1912

Elias Sekerek

Date of Birth: 
circa 1901
Unit: 
6th Anti-Tank Battery

Walter Seminoff

Alternate name(s): 
Semenoff
Seminow
Date of birth: 
9 May, 1914
Unit: 
Armoury; British Battalion; Battalion 3, Company 1; Cuerpo de Tren: Armoured car driver and truck driver

Arvi Seppanen

Alternate name(s): 
Seponen
Sepponen
Soppanen
Arvid
Harvey
David
Date of birth: 
4 May, 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Company 4, Machine Gun Company, Section 1; Lieutenant; Section leader of Company 1

Stevan Serdar

Alternate name(s): 
Siedar
Sidar
Stjepan
Tony
Date of Birth: 
circa 1908
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion; Political commissar

Filip Serdar

Alternate name(s): 
Philip
Mike
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion; The RCMP identified him as a leader among Yugoslavs in Spain

Pages