A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Volodymyr Jablonski

Alternate name(s): 
Walter; Iablonsky; Jabloski
Date of Birth: 
circa 1901
Unit: 
13th Dombrowski Brigade, 52nd Palafox Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company

John E. Jacobs

Alternate name(s): 
D. Jacobs?
Date of Birth: 
circa 1895

Pierre Jacquat

Alternate name(s): 
Jacquart
Date of Birth: 
circa 1913

Istvan Jaczku

Alternate name(s): 
Estevan; Stephen; Yakzku; Jacgku; Steve Jacsku
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
13th Dombrowski Brigade, 52nd Palafox Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company

Matto Jakovcic

Alternate name(s): 
Mike; Matt; Diacovitch; Jaconcic; Mato Jakovic
Date of Birth: 
1902
Unit: 
Served with a Yugoslav Battalion

Sretan Jakovljevic

Alternate name(s): 
Sreto; Jakovlavic; Yakovilevich; Yakovievich; Yakevlevich
Date of Birth: 
1890
Unit: 
Auto Park, driver

Michal Jakub

Alternate name(s): 
Mike; Michael; Jacob
Date of birth: 
16 July, 1904

Jan Jakubec

Alternate name(s): 
John J.; Janubec; Akubec
Date of birth: 
30 December, 1907
Unit: 
29 Brigade

Jan Janas

Alternate name(s): 
Janos; Jonas
Date of birth: 
24 October, 1900
Unit: 
129 Brigade, Thomas Masaryk Battalion

Gabor Janei

Gabor Jeney
Alternate name(s): 
Genei; Janei; Yaney; Jonci; Jency; Jenel; Gabriel; Gregor Jenssie
Date of Birth: 
circa 1901
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, one of 40 Canadians transferred to the Lincolns on 5 June 1937; Stationed in Badalona

Eurgeniusz Janicki

Alternate name(s): 
Eugene; Ianitsky; Ievhen
Date of birth: 
5 December, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Sewerin Janicki

Alternate name(s): 
Ianitskyi
Date of birth: 
4 May, 1903
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Frantiszek Janiszewski

Alternate name(s): 
Frank; Franciszek; Francuszek; Janissewski; Janiszewsky
Date of Birth: 
1905
Unit: 
Dombrowski Brigade, political commissar, major

Osborn Janneson

Alternate name(s): 
Oswald; Osborne; Jammeson; Johnson
Date of Birth: 
circa 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Eduard F. Jardas

Alternate name(s): 
Edo; Ilic; Ivan; Edward; Jardish; Yardas
Date of birth: 
30 January, 1901
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Commander, promoted to Lieutenant 4 July 1937; Transferred 13 July 1937 to the Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Company 3, Company Commander

George Eugene Jarrow

Date of birth: 
16 September, 1914
Unit: 
Trained at the Camp of Instruction for two months, then hospitalized with stomach ulcers in Murcia on 11 November 1937; 15 Brigade, Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1

Arvo Jaskari

Alternate name(s): 
Arvi
Date of birth: 
30 August, 1904
Unit: 
Base of Instruction Tarazona then Base of Instruction Almansa; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1, later Machine Gun Company (5); Soldato; Served at the Ebro Offensive, including Gandesa, Corbera, Sierra Pandals, Sierra Caballs

Lazar Jelic

Alternate name(s): 
Jelich; Jelec; Gelich; Lazare
Date of birth: 
3 February, 1901
Unit: 
Served with the 15 Brigade, Military Police; Later to the Artillery, Anglo-American 4 Group, 35 Battery, later becoming the Anti Tank and Anti Aircraft Battery for the 129 Brigade; Served at Morella, Huelva and Levante

Mate Jergovic

Alternate name(s): 
Matto; Jargonovich; Jergovich; Yorgovich; Yergovich
Date of birth: 
25 August, 1906

John George Johnson

John Johnson
Alternate name(s): 
Johanson
Date of birth: 
29 July, 1911
Unit: 
Tarazona Service Sanitaire from October 1937 to 6 April 1938; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3 from 21 June 1938 to 16 August 1938; Transferred to 35 Division Zapadores from 17 August 1938 to 2 October 1938; Stationed in Badalona

Peter Johnston

Alternate name(s): 
Johnson
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Hekki Jokela

Alternate name(s): 
Henry Jokinen; Jakinen; Jokela
Date of birth: 
20 January, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Runner

John Edward Thomas Jones

Richard Jones
Alternate name(s): 
Norman; Richard
Date of birth: 
22 May, 1896
Unit: 
Trained with the Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona;15 Brigade, Transmissions

Pages