Under development:

Our website is currently being upgraded. Please be patient with any technical problems.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Erdar Gabor

Date of Birth: 
circa 1892
Unit: 
Cook at Figueras

Stepan Gabryluk

Alternate name(s): 
Steve Gabriel; Havrylyk; Gabryluk; Stephen
Date of birth: 
20 October, 1895
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 13th Brigade, Battalion 52, Company 1, Taras Shevchenko Battalion; 35th Division (Special Battalion) from 10 September 1938; Served at Extremadura, Caspe, Alcaniz, Lerida, and Ebro

Danilo Gabrylyk

Alternate name(s): 
Gabriel; Daniel
Date of birth: 
27 December, 1903
Unit: 
Trained at Base Number 1; 13th Brigade Bombrowski; Assigned 16 February 1938 to the 52nd Brigade Palafox,Taras Shevchenko Company; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Lieutenant; Served at Extramadura, Belchite-Caspe, Mora del Ebro, Ebro Offensive

Janos Gal

Alternate name(s): 
John Gall; Gaal
Date of birth: 
14 February, 1904
Unit: 
Rakoski Battalion; Served at Saragossa, Extramadura, Caspe and Tardentia

John Alexander Gallow

Date of birth: 
19 June, 1910
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served on the Aragon Front and at Teruel

Giuseppe Gangarossa

Giuseppe Gangarossa
Alternate name(s): 
Gangarossa; Joe; Joseph
Date of birth: 
22 May, 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Communications; Transmissions; Served on the Aragon and Teruel fronts

Andres Menandes Garcia

Alternate name(s): 
Andre Menend Garcia; Menendez; André; Andrea
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

John Gardiuk

Alternate name(s): 
Hordiuk; Gordiuk; Gordink; Ivan

Hugh Garner

Alternate name(s): 
Hubert
Date of birth: 
22 February, 1913
Unit: 
Served with Engineers as a telephonist at Albacete; Artillery; Went AWOL and joined Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Machine Gun Company; Sent to the Genie disciplinary battalion on 26 May 1937; AWOL again and joined the 39th Mixed Brigade; Returned to Lincoln Battalion and joined the Canadian section

Clifford Garrow

Clifford Garrow
Alternate name(s): 
Garkow; Gordon
Date of birth: 
28 June, 1911
Unit: 
Assigned to the Mackenzie Papineau Battalion on 15 November 1937

George Eugene Garrow

Date of birth: 
16 August, 1913
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion Company 1 from 23 February 1938 to 15 April 1938; Transport; Brigade Auto Park; Rank Chofer, Soldato; Served at Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa, and the Ebro Offensive

Ivan Gasparac

Alternate name(s): 
Gamarak; Grasparac; Gasperac; Gasparak; Gaspervack; Gamarak; John
Date of birth: 
12 December, 1904
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Wladyslaw Gawda

Alternate name(s): 
Wladstan; Gawola; Ganda; Genda
Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
13th Dombrowski Brigade, 52nd Palafox Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company

Walter Gawrycki

Alternate name(s): 
Gowrycki; Gavrizky; Gawricki; Gawricky; Havrytsky; Volodymyr
Date of birth: 
3 July, 1907
Unit: 
Trained in Tarazona; 15th Brigade Anti-Tanks, arrived at front 14 March 1938; Transferred after Batea to Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3; Served in The Retreats and the Ebro Offensive; Corporal from April 1938; Sergeant

Josep Genge

Alternate name(s): 
Geng; Joseph; Josef
Date of birth: 
5 January, 1906

Nikola Getchoff

Alternate name(s): 
Gecheff; Gilkeff; Gitchoff; Nicola; Nickola
Date of birth: 
30 April, 1903

Joseph Gibbons

Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, General Staff, Battalion Secretary for the Communist Party: Second General 60

Patrick Gibson

Unit: 
15th Brigade EM Staff as a Teniente; Artillery; Executive Officer in 35th Anglo-American Anti-tank/Anti-aircraft Company

Andras Gillian

Alternate name(s): 
Andrew Gilian; Andy; Gelian; Gillan
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Bert Gilligan

Date of birth: 
18 November, 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion: Sergeant from 3 September 1938; Served in The Retreats at Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa, and in the Ebro Offensive

Roderick Joseph Gillis

Alternate name(s): 
Gilles; Kawuza; McNeil; Roddie; Roy; Tod; Anton; Cochran; Robert
Date of birth: 
12 November, 1900
Unit: 
Engineer

Pages