Under development:

Our website is currently being upgraded. Please be patient with any technical problems.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Jural Abramovic

Alternate name(s): 
Abramovich; Abronowitz; Bramovich; George; Mato; Jurat; Juro; Gjuro
Date of birth: 
2 February, 1901

Samuel Abramson

Samuel Abramson
Date of birth: 
16 January, 1909
Unit: 
Medical Unit; Ambulance driver; Last unit Army of the Ebro, Evacuation Section; Served at Quinto, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro, Palaguer and the Ebro Offensive

Joseph Adamic

Joseph Adamic
Alternate name(s): 
Adanac
Date of birth: 
10 October, 1915

Dimitro Alexiuk

Alternate name(s): 
Alexiuk; Dmetro; Demetro; Metro
Date of birth: 
2 November, 1916
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Boleslavas Alksnys

Boleslavas Alksnys
Alternate name(s): 
Bolesslav; Alkamis; Alksuis; Alksnis; Alksins; Bolis
Date of birth: 
20 August, 1906
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Ted Allan

Alternate name(s): 
Alan Herman (birth name)
Date of birth: 
25 January, 1916
Unit: 
Blood Transfusion Institute; Daily Clarion staff; Correspondent for the New York Federated Press

Geoffrey Allstop

Date of birth: 
26 February, 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Petar Ambroziak

Peter Ambroziak
Alternate name(s): 
Peter; Ambrozia; Ambrosiak; Ambroziac; Androziak; Abroziak
Date of birth: 
21 October, 1917
Unit: 
Was arrested entering Spain from France with John Denby, Tauno Sundstrom, William Gordon and Alexander MacLaren, part of the Joe Dallet group, arrived April 22, 1937. Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Lincoln-Washington Battalion; AutoPark.

Bruce Ames

Date of birth: 
21 September, 1913
Unit: 
Stationed in Badalona

Harry Anderson

Herman Anderson
Alternate name(s): 
Herman; Wade; Orton; Norman
Date of birth: 
7 August, 1902
Unit: 
Trained with the 3rd Recruit Company at Tarazona; Served with 4th Group of Artillery 35th Battery, December 29, 1937 to May 25, 1938; 129th Brigade Anti-Tank/Anti-Aircraft June to August 1938; Battery Commissar; Served at Teruel and Levante; in hospital in Spain

Ivor Anderson

Ivor Anderson
Alternate name(s): 
Ervin; James; Iver; Lassen
Date of birth: 
1 October, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; cited for bravery during Fuentes de Ebro.

Samuel Anderson

Samuel Anderson
Alternate name(s): 
Joseph
Date of birth: 
6 March, 1904
Unit: 
Served with the Mackenzie- Papineau Battalion; Served at Fuentes de Ebro; Was accused of desertion March 25, 1938 during the Retreats arrested in Barcelona; Reported missing September 7, 1938; Received a medal at Ripoll November 3, 1938

Ivan Andreeff

Ivan Andreeff
Alternate name(s): 
Andrejev; Dandreev; Andreiev; John; Atanas; Jan
Date of birth: 
26 December, 1910
Unit: 
Served in the Artillery 1st Slavic Group, 3rd Battery, Cook; Served at Brunete July 15 to August 1937; Pozo Blanco August to September 15, 1937; and Talvera for 2 weeks to September 28, 1938

William Angell

Alternate name(s): 
Angel; Henry William
Date of Birth: 
circa 1917

Wilfred Anst

Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Pavlo Antoniuk

Alternate name(s): 
Anthony; Antony; Pawel; Paul
Date of birth: 
11 April, 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Co. 3, Section 1 June 11 to September 8, 1937; Served with the Mackenzie-Papineau BN, Co. 1, Section Political Delegate; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Ebro Offensive

Erland Anttila

Anttila Erland
Alternate name(s): 
Antilla; Aneilla
Date of Birth: 
circa 1893, 1895
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Machine Gun Company; Served at Brunete, Aragon and Fuentes de Ebro

Andrew Armit

Andrew Armit
Alternate name(s): 
Burns, Tommy
Date of birth: 
1 June, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños; Retreats (Caspe and Gandesa), Ebro Offensive (Sierra Pandols, Sierra Caballs); Lost hearing in one ear; Rank Soldado

Joseph Armitage

Joseph Armitage
Alternate name(s): 
Albin; Allen; George; Joe; Tom
Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Company commander

Arthur Asalt

Alternate name(s): 
Aslat, J. T
Unit: 
Served in Artillery

Arthur Ashplant

Date of birth: 
11 June, 1897
Unit: 
Trained with 2nd BN of Instruction, Co. 3 at Tarazona; Served in the John Brown Battery, 14 Battery, 2nd Group, Artillery, Gunner; Served on Extramadura and Toledo Fronts

William Aspey

Alternate name(s): 
Aspy
Date of birth: 
19 December, 1901
Unit: 
Served with the Auto Park then to Usine #1 as mechanic; Transferred to the Artillery in Almansa on August 1, 1937

Nikola Atanasoff

Alternate name(s): 
Atonosoff; Atanasov; Atanasoff; Apanasoga; Tanasov; Nicholas; Nossy; Nick
Date of birth: 
24 May, 1906
Unit: 
Served in the Artillery, Battery 65; on various fronts

Thomas Aucoin

Thomas Aucoin
Alternate name(s): 
Edward; Aucdin; Locoin; Tommy; Will; party name Wills, Tom
Date of birth: 
20 April, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the 3rd Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion, Transmissions, October 10 through December 13, 1937; Transferred to Transmissiones December 13, 1937-June 1, 1938; Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Transmissiones June 1, 1938 to September 22, 1938; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel (Celedas), Segura de los Baños, Retreats (Caspe, Belchite); Ebro Offensive

Luis Auerbach

Alternate name(s): 
Louis
Date of birth: 
1 January, 1910
Unit: 
Pozo Rubio for instruction then to Service Sanitaire in Albacete about October 1, 1937; WIA

Pages