A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Owen D'Arcy

Alternate name(s): 
Owen; Darcy; Darci
Date of Birth: 
6 Aug 1907
Unit: 
Trained with he 2 Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Percival Dagesse

Alternate name(s): 
Percy; Perc; Degesse; Dageese; Dagresse; Dalesse; Dagessy
Date of birth: 
18 July, 1914
Unit: 
Daily Clarion agent

Eskil Dahl

Alternate name(s): 
Walter; Wolter; Eskel; Eskehl; Esko
Date of birth: 
19 January, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Medical Unit

Fedor Dalog

Alternate name(s): 
Fred; Feder; Frank J.; Daloh; Dalug; Dolog
Date of birth: 
16 January, 1893
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 13 Dombrowski Brigade

James Dames

James Dames
Alternate name(s): 
Demetris
Date of birth: 
12 December, 1896
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Political leader; Cited as doing "Special Work"

Tom Danek

Alternate name(s): 
Donek
Date of birth: 
11 December, 1917
Date of Birth: 
11 December 1915 or 1917
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Plana Mayor, telephonist; Lincoln-Washington Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served at Jarama, Brunete, and Aragon

Joaquin Buplong DaSilva

Alternate name(s): 
Da Silva
Date of Birth: 
24 December 1906 or 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3; Rank Soldato

Steve Dasovic

Alternate name(s): 
Stevo; Stjepan; Stipe; Desovic
Date of Birth: 
circa 1901
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Reginald Charles David

Date of birth: 
30 October, 1909
Unit: 
Trained with the 1 Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; 15 Brigade Base, Medical Unit from 11 November 1937; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Cabo from 1 March 1938; Served at Teruel through the Retreats from 1 January 1938 to 18 April 1938, Ebro from 18 April 1938 to 15 May 1938, and the Ebro Offensive from 25 July to 21 September 1938

John Deck

Alternate name(s): 
Deek
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Responsible of the Base at Morata de Tajuna in April 1937; Adjutant to the Chief of Staff of the 15 Brigade, spoke multiple languages; Dimitrov Battalion, requested transfer to the Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Chief Scout

Gerald Michael Joseph Delaney

Gerry Delaney
Alternate name(s): 
M. J.; Perry
Date of birth: 
2 April, 1909
Unit: 
Sent to Officers' Training School from Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, section leader, Teniente; Served at Teruel and the Retreats

Nazar Demianchuck

Alternate name(s): 
Nicholas; Nikolai; Demianchuk; Demainscuk; Demianczuk
Date of birth: 
3 February, 1906
Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade, 52 Palafax Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Company, Commissar; Jakob Lompik writes in memoir that he was the machine gun company commissar

Peter Demianchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Damiunchuk; Damanschuk
Date of birth: 
13 July, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 3 for 6 months; Transport; Health for the base

Ivan Demidiuk

Ivan Demidiuk
Alternate name(s): 
John Demidziuk; Tan Dmidziuk
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903

John Denby

Alternate name(s): 
Dendy; Dandy; Gendy
Date of Birth: 
24 Aug 1903
Unit: 
Transport

Walter Everett Dent

Date of Birth: 
12 Apr 1917
Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Recommended for officers school by Robert Merriman

Ernest H. Dentry

Alternate name(s): 
William; Harold; Dentre
Date of Birth: 
circa 1907

Mate Depope

Alternate name(s): 
Matt Dipope
Date of birth: 
7 May, 1906
Unit: 
Petko Miletic anti-tank battery

Johan Derencinovic

Alternate name(s): 
Ivan; John; Derecimovic; Derencinovich; Deringinovitch; Derenovic
Date of birth: 
18 August, 1905
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion; Chapaev Battalion; 129 Brigade

Ignatii Derkach

Alternate name(s): 
Ignacy; Ignatz; Dirkich; Derkacz
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899

Nestor Derkacz

Nestor Derkacz
Alternate name(s): 
Derkach; Deheacn
Date of birth: 
11 May, 1917
Unit: 
Lincoln Washington Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company

Joseph Dettrich

Alternate name(s): 
Dittrick; Dutrich
Date of Birth: 
circa 1898

Thomas Dewitt

Alternate name(s): 
Devitt
Date of birth: 
17 November, 1903

James Diamond

Alternate name(s): 
Thomas
Date of birth: 
5 November, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 3; British Battalion

Robert Lyon Dickie

Alternate name(s): 
Roberts
Date of birth: 
2 December, 1898
Date of Birth: 
2 December 1898 or 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Jacob Dietrich

Alternate name(s): 
Jack Zacharik; Joel Dittrick; Joseph; Frank; Jakob; Dittrich; Dittriek
Date of birth: 
10 March, 1903
Unit: 
15 Brigade; Olot Instruction Camp

Jovan T. Djajic

Alternate name(s): 
Ivan; John; Johan T.; Dajic; Gjaic; Djaic; Djajick; Djoich; Daic; Conc; Canc
Date of birth: 
14 September, 1903
Unit: 
14 Army Corps; 129 Brigade, Petko Miletic anti-tank battery, Company Commissar; Attended political schools; 45 Division, Battalion Divisionario, Anti-Tanks, Chief of Group

Pages