A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Andrew Haas

Alternate name(s): 
Andrie; Andy
Date of birth: 
2 July, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Company Political Commissar; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Banos, The Retreats, Ebro Offensive

Rudy Haber

Date of birth: 
11 October, 1917
Unit: 
Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion, Assistant Section Leader; Later Section Leader, Sargent

Frederick Hackett

Alternate name(s): 
Innesdale; Trunsel
Date of birth: 
28 September, 1894
Unit: 
Served 27 May to 18 June 1937 as soldado with the 35th Division; Medical Unit after 2 July 1937, served in hospital as "handy man" and sterilization attendant; Later 15th Army Corps, Medical Company 1

Karoly Hadaszi

Alternate name(s): 
Hedaszi
Date of birth: 
7 September, 1904
Unit: 
Communications

Frank Hadesbeck

Alternate name(s): 
Hadesbruck; Hadesack; Hadesback; Beck; Frances
Date of birth: 
15 July, 1906
Unit: 
German Dimitrov Anti-aircraft Battery; possibly 63 Anti-Aircraft coastal artillery

Marcus Aurelius Chase Haldane

Alternate name(s): 
Liancus
Date of birth: 
28 November, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company, Section Leader

Robert A. Hale

Date of Birth: 
circa 1912
Unit: 
British Battalion, Sergeant

Mykola Haleta

Alternate name(s): 
Kalieta; Galeta; Nicholas; Mikolaj
Date of birth: 
5 December, 1905
Unit: 
Artillery, party secretary of battery

Harvey Hall

Harvey Hall
Alternate name(s): 
William Haoney; Harry
Date of birth: 
1 January, 1911
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona; Started with Lincoln Brigade, Plana Mayor; Topographical section, Estado Mayor; Intelligence staff at Brigade Headquarters; Brigade staff; Trained others in intelligence at Tarrazona de la Mancha; Political Commissar at Castellego Hospital; rank of Sargento; Served at Jarama, Brunete, Aragon, Belchite, Hijar, Caspe, Gandesa and Ebro Offensive

William Halliwell

Bill Hallowell
Alternate name(s): 
Bill Hallowell; Halawell; Hiliwell; Hollowell; John
Date of Birth: 
circa 1894
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Adjutant Commander at Brunete; Transferred to Washington Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Instructor; Rank Teniente; News report refers to him as company commander in the "Spanish Lincoln Battalion"; Served at Jarama, Brunete, Belchite, Quinto and Gandesa

Karl Halmberg

Alternate name(s): 
Helmberg
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905

Stepan Halyniuk

Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade, 52nd Battalion "Palafox," Taras Shevchenko Company

Edward Hamilton

Alternate name(s): 
Bell; James; Jim; Jeremy
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Robert Hamilton

Alternate name(s): 
Tommy Burns; Bell
Date of birth: 
18 October, 1910
Unit: 
Medical Unit, 86 Brigade; Trained first aid men; Assigned to hospitals; Worked mostly with Americans

William Hamilton, Jr.

Date of Birth: 
circa 1919 or 1920
Unit: 
15 Brigade, Battalion 17, Machine Gun Company; Served at Jarama

Nick Handziuk

Alternate name(s): 
Hanzuk; Polad; Hanzuik; Hanziuk; Mykola; Nikolaj
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction at Tarragona; One of 40 Canadians transferred to the Lincoln Battalion on 5 June 1937; Prison guard at Castillo de Fels prison

George Haney

Alternate name(s): 
David
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900

Matti Hanni

Alternate name(s): 
Isohanni; Ishanne; Isobanni; Soini
Date of birth: 
29 February, 1908
Unit: 
Trained at the Tarazona Base of Instruction; Served with Partisans; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company, group leader; Rank Cabo from 17 May 1938; Served in the Retreats at Calceite, Gandesa and the Ebro Offensive at Gandesa, Corbera, Sierra Pandols, and Sierra Caballs

Urbain G. Cornelius Hansbout

Alternate name(s): 
Urban; Urbane; Hanbow; Hansbut
Date of birth: 
25 January, 1902
Unit: 
British Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Henrich Hansen

Henrich Hansen
Alternate name(s): 
Hanson; Henson
Date of birth: 
1 December, 1908
Unit: 
Medical Unit; Regiment de Tren

Pawel Harasimchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Paul; Harasimiuk
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899
Unit: 
Artillery

Nicholas Harbocian

Alternate name(s): 
Harbocin
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion: joined 7 July after graduating from Officers' School; Scout

George Hardy, Jr.

Date of birth: 
10 February, 1910
Unit: 
Report dated March 11, 1938 stated “Believed to have rejoined Batt. From Hosp. prior to Calaciete action – believed missing.”

Abraham Harris

Date of birth: 
30 April, 1899
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Ray Harris

Ray Harris
Alternate name(s): 
Howard
Date of birth: 
1 October, 1910
Unit: 
35 Division front hospital; Hospital at Vic

Sydney Harris

Alternate name(s): 
Sidney
Date of birth: 
5 September, 1916
Unit: 
Served with the Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Rank Sargento; Served at Teruel and the Retreats

William Harrison

Date of Birth: 
circa 1911
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona

Pages