A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Valdo Laakso

Valdo Laakso
Alternate name(s): 
Valo Laaksanen; Jaakonsaari; Laako
Date of Birth: 
circa 1908
Unit: 
Artillery; Partisans

Lionel J. Lacelle

Alternate name(s): 
Laselle
Leo
Date of birth: 
14 March, 1909
Unit: 
Attached to the Albacete Base Auto Park; Later with Estado Mayor for the Transportation for Army of the Ebro; Placed in the 45 Division, Fortifications Battalion; Rank Sergeant Major

William LaChapelle

Alternate name(s): 
Jerry Delaney
Date of Birth: 
circa 1910
Unit: 
Prisoner of War

Frederick Lackey

Date of birth: 
23 December, 1904
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Jan Lacko

Alternate name(s): 
Jacko
John
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Jozka Majka Anti-Aircraft Artillery

Yrjo Lahdekorpi

Alternate name(s): 
Yrjo Korpi
Yrjo Lachdekpo
Yrgo
Armas
Landeekorpi
Lahenkorpi
Irgo
August
Date of Birth: 
1908
Unit: 
Served with the Partisans from February 22, 1937 until June 1938; Later with 129th Brigade, Masaryk Battalion from July 2, 1938 to August 17, 1938; Rank Teniete

Vilpas Lahti

Alternate name(s): 
Lakti
Lanti
William
Wilpras
Wilpas
Date of birth: 
11 October, 1911
Unit: 
Transport; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion: Machine gun company; Mortarman and rifleman; Served at Ebro Offensive, Gandesa

Albert Lahue

Alternate name(s): 
La Hue
Albert Joseph Vincent
Albert Lahoz Vincent
Unit: 
Served with the 15th Brigade

Omer Lajure

Alternate name(s): 
Omar
Lazure
Lazue
Lazrene
Owen
Date of birth: 
20 April, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Co. 3, Section 2; at Fuentes Machine Gun Company

Samuel Langley

Date of birth: 
3 October, 1895
Unit: 
British Battalion; Service de correos (post office); Service de sanidad

Myroslaw Lapscuk

Date of birth: 
13 January, 1912
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Casa de Prevencion

Lucien Latulippe

Date of birth: 
28 June, 1908
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Roy Lauradin

Roy Lauradin
Alternate name(s): 
Lauradin Roy
Date of Birth: 
circa 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Joseph Laurin

Date of Birth: 
circa 1912
Unit: 
Medical Unit: Unit Secretary

Jack Lawson

Date of birth: 
17 November, 1900
Unit: 
British Battalion; Artillery; Anti-tank unit; 24 Brigade of 15 Division; 15 Brigade; Cadres service; Irv Weissman said that the last time he saw Lawson, Lawson was in Barcelona for special guerilla training; In his memoir, Ronald Liversedge said he and Lawson were in the Candian Cadres service, and in late January 1938 Jack was transferred to be the Canadian representative in Paris.

Wilfrid LeBlanc

Date of Birth: 
circa 1916
Unit: 
Artillery; Transmissions; 14 Brigade: wrote that he was a Canadian "isolated" in a Spanish division; 14 Brigade: Transport

Walter S. Legge

Walter Legge
Date of Birth: 
circa 1916
Unit: 
Possibly a member of the British Battalion, as Ed Shirley describes going on nighttime missions with him at Teruel

Hugo Lehtovirta

Hugo Lehtovirta
Alternate name(s): 
Lahtovirta
Date of birth: 
2 February, 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion: Machine gun company; Lieutenant

Arthur Lemal

Date of birth: 
8 August, 1916
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion: Unit Secretary

Edgar Lemke

Alternate name(s): 
George Edgar
Date of birth: 
26 November, 1883
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Russian armour unit: Interpreter; Secretary

Viljo Armas Leppanen

Viljo Armas Leppanen
Alternate name(s): 
Vilijia
Date of birth: 
30 July, 1900
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Auto Park; Partisans

Pages