A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Ivan Yacemec

Alternate name(s): 
John yakimicki
Yachemac
Jachems
Jakamak
Iakymyk
John
Date of birth: 
24 May, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

N. Yakimchuk

N. Yakimchuk
Alternate name(s): 
Jakimczuk, Mikolaj
Date of Birth: 
circa 1927
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Gligor Yalovcheff

Alternate name(s): 
Grigor
Gregor
Greger Dine
Bligor
Yaloucheff
Date of birth: 
16 May, 1905

Joseph Yaroshuk

Alternate name(s): 
Youroshuk
Jaroshuk
Iaroshcuk
Iosyp
Joe
Date of birth: 
10 March, 1916
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 1

Theodore Yarysz

Alternate name(s): 
Yargs, TeodorIarysh
Iarysh
Yarysh
Teodor
Arysh
Date of birth: 
11 November, 1900
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3; Battalion Intendencia; Rank Soldado; Served at Aragon, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños; Retreats (Belchite, Azura, Caspe, Gandesa), Ebro Offensive (Sierra Pandols, Sierra Caballs)

John Yaskiw

Alternate name(s): 
Iaskiv
Jaskow
Jan
Ivan
Date of birth: 
15 September, 1906
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Rank Soldado; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Ebro Offensive

James Oscar Yates

Alternate name(s): 
James Linnear
Date of birth: 
5 March, 1904
Unit: 
Trained with the Second Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; George Washington Battalion;

Stanley Yaworski

Alternate name(s): 
Jaworski
Yaworsky
Yawasky
Date of birth: 
7 November, 1916
Unit: 
Trained at Madrigueras; Dimitrov Battalion; Abraham Lincoln Battalion: 13 May 1937; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Observer; Machine Gun Company

Axel-Nikolai Ylikyla

Axel Ylikyla
Alternate name(s): 
Aksel
Ylinkla
Vlykyla
Iklika
Yliokala
Isokyla
Nikola
Nikolai
Nick
Date of birth: 
20 December, 1906
Unit: 
Auto Park

John Yohanchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Johanchuk
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Company commander

Ivan Yulkoff

Alternate name(s): 
Wulkoff
Wilkoff
Ulkoff
Ulkov
Evan
Date of birth: 
10 October, 1903
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Paul Yurchyk

Alternate name(s): 
W. Jurczyk
Jurczak
Yuchyk
Iurchuk
Yurczyk
Yurechyk
Yurchak
Pavlo
Pawel
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade; Taras Shevchenko Company; Rakosi Battalion; Palafox Battalion; Political commissar

Prokop Yurischuk

Alternate name(s): 
Peter Urichuk
Yurinchuk
Yarichuk
Date of birth: 
7 July, 1904
Unit: 
13 Brigade; Dombrowski Battalion