A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Pat Stewart O'Boyle

Alternate name(s): 
Preston; James; William; Henry
Date of Birth: 
circa 1894
Unit: 
Trained in 5 Recruit Company Tarazona; Instruction Battalion; Instructor; Served at the front during the Retreats

John Thomas O'Brien

Alternate name(s): 
Obien; O’Beirne
Date of birth: 
1 June, 1914
Unit: 
Trained with 2 Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Tarazona

James O'Connor

James O'Connor
Date of Birth: 
1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 2 Instruction Battalion; Instructor; Served at the Retreats

Patrick O'Daire

Patrick O'Daire
Alternate name(s): 
O’Dare; O’Daer
Date of birth: 
22 May, 1905
Unit: 
XIV Brigade, First English Company; 86 Brigade, 20 Battalion; British Battalion; XV Brigade, Adjutant Commander August 12-24, 1937 then Commander Commander August 24-September 29; Director of Operations; Officer's Training School, February 1938; Second in Command of Tarazona Training; Returned to British Battalion, Commander March 30, 1938-September 1, 1938

Earl O'Leary

Date of birth: 
5 January, 1910
Unit: 
Scout; 15 Brigade

Frank O'Leary

Frank O'Leary
Alternate name(s): 
Roderick Earle
Date of birth: 
9 June, 1909
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2, Section 3; Auto Park; Transport; Served at Brunete, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro, Sierra Pandols, and Sierra Caballs

Patrick O'Mahony

Date of birth: 
10 September, 1890
Unit: 
British Battalion; Served at Jamara; Recommended for Officer Training School April 6, 1937

John O'Shea

John O'Shea
Alternate name(s): 
Paddy; Jospeh; O'Sherry; O’Sheey
Date of birth: 
3 June, 1904
Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion, Company 3, Section 3; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2;

Paddy O'Sullivan

Unit: 
British Battalion; Lieutenant; Special Machine Gun Battalion: Ebro offensive

Armas Johan Ojanem

Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Trained and served with 11 Brigade, Scandinavian Battalion, Company 2; 15 Brigade; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1 and 5; Served in the Aragon from March 14, 1938, Catalonia and Ebro Offensive to withdrawl on July 27, 1938

Jakob Okonski

Alternate name(s): 
Okajsky; Oronski; Oronskwi; O’Konski; Jack
Date of birth: 
6 April, 1912
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Steve Olchyshyn

Unit: 
Dombrowski Battalion; Taras Shevchenko Company; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Konstantin Olinyk

Alternate name(s): 
Constantin; Mike; Oleniuk; Olinyk; Olinec; Michael
Date of birth: 
7 April, 1904
Unit: 
13 Brigade; Dombrowski Brigade: Machine Gun Company; Palafox Battalion

Kazimir Opanowski

Alternate name(s): 
Oparowski; Operowski; Kazimierz
Date of birth: 
23 December, 1905
Unit: 
Dombrowski Battalion

Antal Oppenheim

Date of birth: 
14 November, 1904
Unit: 
French Belgian Unit

Hendrick Oraschuk

Alternate name(s): 
Henri; Henry; Ovaschuk, Orshuk; Orashuk,; Joe; Joseph
Date of birth: 
16 July, 1916

Ferencz Ordog

Alternate name(s): 
Frank; Ferenc; Ordough; Ordob; Francois
Date of birth: 
18 February, 1894

Philp Osemlak

Alternate name(s): 
Filip; Asemlak; Philip
Date of birth: 
29 April, 1901
Unit: 
Bartosz Glawacki Battery

Fedir Oshchypko

Alternate name(s): 
Teodor; Oszczypko; Theodore
Date of birth: 
17 November, 1903
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Artillery

Harry Ostry

Alternate name(s): 
Ostrey
Date of birth: 
15 October, 1904
Unit: 
15 Brigade: Medical Unit

Joseph B. Osuchowski

Alternate name(s): 
Ossowski, Josesph; Opssiviski; Joe
Date of birth: 
22 February, 1897
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona November 6, 1937; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Germain Ouelette

Alternate name(s): 
Roy, G.; Ouellette, Germaine
Date of Birth: 
circa 1911

Darcy Owen

Date of birth: 
6 August, 1907
Unit: 
15 Brigade