Under development:

Our website is currently being upgraded. Please be patient with any technical problems.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

James Reid Tait

Alternate name(s): 
Lait
Date of birth: 
2 August, 1914
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1; Captain; Company political commissar; Served at Teruel and Segura de los Baños

Gyorgy Takas

Alternate name(s): 
Takacs
Tacacs
Taka
George
Date of birth: 
3 November, 1902
Unit: 
13 Brigade; 51st Battalion; Front Line service at Gandesa at Ebro Front

Mykola Tarnawsky

Alternate name(s): 
Nick, Nicholas
Tarnawski
Tarnowski
Mikolaj
Date of birth: 
3 August, 1910
Unit: 
Tank division; Possibly artillery; Captain, but was demoted for insubordination

Arthur Tassaman

Alternate name(s): 
Ambrose
Tazzaman
Date of birth: 
22 October, 1882
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, telephone section; Served at Jarama and Brunete

Nicholas Tatloff

Nicholas Tlatoff
Alternate name(s): 
Flatoff
Tlatoff
Teatoff
Date of birth: 
25 October, 1915
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Rank Cabo

George James Taylor

Date of birth: 
13 June, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Company 3; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Political commissar; Served at Belchite, Lecera, Hijar, Caspe, Calaceite, Gandesa and Ebro Offensive

Lucien Tellier

Alternate name(s): 
Louis
Lou
Louie
Summers
Winters
Date of birth: 
27 November, 1915
Unit: 
Officers' Training School; Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Machine Gun Company; British Battalion: Transmissions; Post office; Auto Park; Served at Jarama, Brunete, Quinto, Belchite, and Fuentes de Ebro

Joseph Therien

Alternate name(s): 
Therrien
Date of Birth: 
circa 1897

Francis Thirkettle

Alternate name(s): 
Frank
Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Corporal

George Thomas

George Thomas
Alternate name(s): 
Albert
Date of birth: 
25 February, 1915

Jack Thomas

Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Section commander

Frank Walter Thompson

Frank Thompson
Alternate name(s): 
Frank Thomas
Thomson
Thomason
Bob
Date of birth: 
25 September, 1900
Unit: 
15 Brigade

David Thornton

Date of birth: 
20 November, 1905
Unit: 
Trained as a Sapper at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1

Francis Joseph Tierney

Alternate name(s): 
Frank
Turney
Date of birth: 
26 October, 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Joseph Tirpak

Alternate name(s): 
Jozsef
Joe
Tarpak
Date of Birth: 
circa 1896
Unit: 
86 Brigade

William Titus

Date of birth: 
29 September, 1910
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction; Officer Training School; Lieutenant; Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Company 3, Commander; Served at Brunete, Quinto, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, and Segura de los Baños

Michal Tomas

Alternate name(s): 
Tomos
Date of birth: 
9 July, 1904
Unit: 
45 Battalion; 129 Brigade; Rank Soldado

Eino Tornikoski

Eino Tornikoski
Alternate name(s): 
Tornikavo
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company

Pages