A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Janos Nadanicsek

Alternate name(s): 
Nadanicsak; Nadaniscek; Nadanieck; Nadanica; Nadaniceck; Nodanica
Date of birth: 
9 January, 1899
Unit: 
13 Brigade: Cook

Sedor Nagorny

Alternate name(s): 
Magorni; Nagorni; Nagoray; Nahorny; Maharny; Izydor; Izyder; Sidor
Date of birth: 
16 February, 1904
Unit: 
Bartosz Glawacki Battery; Private

Arden Claude Nash

Claude Nash
Alternate name(s): 
Mash
Date of birth: 
8 July, 1918
Unit: 
Trained at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; stretcher-bearer; rifle bearer; Served at The Retreats and Ebro Offensive

Ilja Naumov

Alternate name(s): 
Naymov; Naumoff; Iljia; Ilia
Date of Birth: 
circa 1897
Unit: 
Artillery

Peter Sorin Neilson

Peter Neilsen
Alternate name(s): 
Neilsen
Date of birth: 
27 June, 1897
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Lieutenant, Officers' Training School

Hyman Nelson

Alternate name(s): 
Kosmos; Stavrous; Stawrus
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd BN of Instruction at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served at the Aragon, Levante, and Ebro Offensive;

Thomas Howard Nelson

Date of birth: 
13 September, 1914
Unit: 
Trained with the Quintanar de la Republic Battallion, transferred October 6, 1937; Mackenzie-Papineau Battallion

Abram Neufeld

Date of Birth: 
circa 1907
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Kristian C. V. Nielsen

Kristian Nielsen
Alternate name(s): 
Neilson; Christian; Christophe;
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Tarazona

John Niemi

Alternate name(s): 
Viitaniemi; Jukka
Unit: 
Lincoln-Washington Battalion; Machine Gun company

Antti Nieminen

Alternate name(s): 
Niemi
Date of birth: 
8 October, 1903
Unit: 
Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Toivo Antikainen Machine Gun Company; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Emil Nieminen

Alternate name(s): 
Niemi
Date of birth: 
8 October, 1903
Unit: 
Almansa artillery training base; Joined Mackenzie Papineau Battalion on May 10, 1938; Soldado; Served in the Ebro Offensive

Bojan D. Nikoloff

Bojan Nikoloff
Alternate name(s): 
V. O. Sedor?
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Sergeant

John Nikoltcheef

Alternate name(s): 
Anto
Date of birth: 
15 March, 1905
Unit: 
Artillery

Nicholas Nivirisnsky

Nicholas Nivirisnsky
Alternate name(s): 
Nervinsky; Nivirsky; Nuronski; Nick
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Stanley Norman

Stanley Norman
Alternate name(s): 
Shirley; Edwin; Samuel;
Date of birth: 
14 April, 1909
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Tarazona; 15 Brigade; Cook; Sanitary Unit; Corporal, September 30, 1937; Sergeant, May 10, 1938; Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Served at Teruel and Ebro Offensive

Lenan Norris

Len Norris
Date of birth: 
30 August, 1904
Unit: 
Trained at Base of Instruction, Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Assigned to British Battalion with transmissions at Teruel; Brigade Transmissions: Instruction base; Corporal; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños, The Retreats (Belchite to Mora Nueva), Ebro Offensive, Gandesa

John Norum

John Norum
Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
One of forty Canadians transferred into the Abraham Lincoln Battalion on June 5, 1937

Janko Novosel

Alternate name(s): 
Novsol; Yanko; John; Janko; Jack
Date of Birth: 
1897
Unit: 
Karl Liebknecht Battery

Willis Nunemaker

Alternate name(s): 
Nunemaker, Nunnenker, Wallace; Nunnemaker; Nunemaker; Nunnamake; Willy; Willis
Date of birth: 
6 May, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Pages