Browse volunteers

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Wilfred Anst

Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Pavlo Antoniuk

Alternate name(s): 
Anthony; Antony; Pawel; Paul
Date of birth: 
11 April, 1911
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Co. 3, Section 1 June 11 to September 8, 1937; Served with the Mackenzie-Papineau BN, Co. 1, Section Political Delegate; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Ebro Offensive

Erland Anttila

Anttila Erland
Alternate name(s): 
Antilla; Aneilla
Date of Birth: 
circa 1893, 1895
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Machine Gun Company; Served at Brunete, Aragon and Fuentes de Ebro

Andrew Armit

Andrew Armit
Alternate name(s): 
Burns, Tommy
Date of birth: 
1 June, 1907
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Segura de los Baños; Retreats (Caspe and Gandesa), Ebro Offensive (Sierra Pandols, Sierra Caballs); Lost hearing in one ear; Rank Soldado

Joseph Armitage

Joseph Armitage
Alternate name(s): 
Albin; Allen; George; Joe; Tom
Date of Birth: 
circa 1902
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Company commander

Arthur Asalt

Alternate name(s): 
Aslat, J. T
Unit: 
Served in Artillery

Arthur Ashplant

Date of birth: 
11 June, 1897
Unit: 
Trained with 2nd BN of Instruction, Co. 3 at Tarazona; Served in the John Brown Battery, 14 Battery, 2nd Group, Artillery, Gunner; Served on Extramadura and Toledo Fronts

William Aspey

Alternate name(s): 
Aspy
Date of birth: 
19 December, 1901
Unit: 
Served with the Auto Park then to Usine #1 as mechanic; Transferred to the Artillery in Almansa on August 1, 1937

Nikola Atanasoff

Alternate name(s): 
Atonosoff; Atanasov; Atanasoff; Apanasoga; Tanasov; Nicholas; Nossy; Nick
Date of birth: 
24 May, 1906
Unit: 
Served in the Artillery, Battery 65; on various fronts

Thomas Aucoin

Thomas Aucoin
Alternate name(s): 
Edward; Aucdin; Locoin; Tommy; Will; party name Wills, Tom
Date of birth: 
20 April, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the 3rd Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion, Transmissions, October 10 through December 13, 1937; Transferred to Transmissiones December 13, 1937-June 1, 1938; Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Transmissiones June 1, 1938 to September 22, 1938; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel (Celedas), Segura de los Baños, Retreats (Caspe, Belchite); Ebro Offensive

Luis Auerbach

Alternate name(s): 
Louis
Date of birth: 
1 January, 1910
Unit: 
Pozo Rubio for instruction then to Service Sanitaire in Albacete about October 1, 1937; WIA

Paul Ausborn

Alternate name(s): 
Ausborne
Date of birth: 
28 July, 1889
Unit: 
Lincoln Brigade; Ambulance driver

Elias Aviezora

Elias Aviezora
Alternate name(s): 
Elias; Aviezer; Illia; Ili; Avinger
Date of Birth: 
circa 1899
Unit: 
Lincoln Battalion

Pages