Browse volunteers

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Elie Brotman

Alternate name(s): 
Kenneth Brown
Date of birth: 
7 December, 1911
Unit: 
Lincoln-Washington Battalion, Company 1; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Cabo

Allan Clive Brown

Date of birth: 
27 June, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion Company 3, Section 3, later Communications; 15 Brigade, Anti-tank, wireless operator

Richard de Witt Brown

Richard de Witt Brown
Alternate name(s): 
Richard D. M. Brown
Date of Birth: 
circa 1915
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Engineer

James Basil Brown

James Brown
Date of birth: 
18 April, 1899
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 1, later kitchen; Served at Aragon, Teruel, and the Ebro Offensive

Samuel Brown

Alternate name(s): 
Richard
Date of birth: 
3 May, 1912
Unit: 
Trained with Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2, Observer; Abraham Lincoln Battalion

William Warner Brown

Alternate name(s): 
John
Date of birth: 
2 February, 1896
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, one of 40 Canadians transferred into the battalion on 5 June 1937, Sergeant; Fought at Brunete, Belchite, Fuentes, Teruel, and Catalonia

John Brown William

Date of Birth: 
circa 1896
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Postmaster

Robert Brownlee

Alternate name(s): 
Brownley; Brorverlee; Browerlee
Date of birth: 
1 October, 1888
Unit: 
Washington Battalion; Transferred to Auto Park due to health and age; served at Jarama and Brunete

Sresko Filip Brozovic

Alternate name(s): 
Frank; Brozovich; Brogovic; Brusovitch; Brozovitch; Brezovic
Date of birth: 
20 May, 1905
Unit: 
Medical Unit

Alfred Brugere

Alternate name(s): 
Fredo; Alfredo
Unit: 
Commune de Paris Battalion, Machine Gun Company

Paul-Henri Brunet

Paul-Henri Brunet
Alternate name(s): 
Brunette
Date of birth: 
6 May, 1904
Unit: 
Trained with 2 Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Emeric Jack Brunner

Date of Birth: 
circa 1909
Unit: 
13th Brigade, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Company; Captain; Cultural Commission in Albacete; 15th Brigade, Reinforcement Battalion

Anton T. Brusic

Alternate name(s): 
Brkich
Date of birth: 
11 June, 1905
Unit: 
Dimitrov/Chapaev Battalion; Petko Miletic anti-tank unit; Sergeant

Janos Bubanecz

Alternate name(s): 
James Theodore; J. Bubonen; John; Bubonen; Bubonecz; Bubanicz; Bubaneez; Buhanecz; Bubonetz
Date of birth: 
24 August, 1900
Unit: 
Joined 13 Brigade 13 September 1937 until December 1937; Deserted after Segura de los Baños, joined Mackenzie Papineau Battalion 20 January 1938, served in the kitchen; Corporal; Likely served at Teruel and the Retreats

Pages