Browse volunteers

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Anto Babic

Alternate name(s): 
Babich; Anton; Tomo; Toni; Tony
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Frank Babij

Frank Babig
Alternate name(s): 
Costello
Date of birth: 
24 October, 1914
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion,Co. 1; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel; Retreats, Seguro de los Baños and Ebro Offensive; Stationed in Badalona; Cited for valor at Seguro de los Baños; Bill Beeching says in an interview with the Regina Leader-Post that "Costello" distinguished himself by cutting barbed wire while under heavy machine gun and fire and grenade bombardment, allowing the Republicans to advance

Karlo Bacic

Karlo Bacic
Alternate name(s): 
Babic; Banic; Bacich
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905
Unit: 
Served with the Mackenzie-Papineau or Lincoln-Washington Battalion

Lionel Charles Backler

Alternate name(s): 
Backlet; Blacken; Backler, D. Lionel
Date of birth: 
28 July, 1913
Unit: 
Trained with the Mackenzie-Papineau BN, Co. 1, Section 2

Edvin Backman

Alternate name(s): 
Bachman; Bachan; Beckman; Edwin
Date of birth: 
9 September, 1901
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Co. 4, Section 2

Frank Thomas Bailey

Date of birth: 
8 January, 1901
Unit: 
Washington Battalion; Abraham Lincoln Battalion; 15 Brigade: Transmissions, communications; Possibly kitchen staff in the British Battalion; Transport; Served at Brunete, Aragon and Huesca

Pavel Balciar

Date of birth: 
29 July, 1898
Unit: 
Gottwald Proletarian Anti-aircraft Artillery (Battery 17); Served at Teruel, Huesca, Aragon and Levante

James Balderson

Alternate name(s): 
Noonan James
Date of birth: 
11 August, 1911
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Tarazona; Served with the British Battalion, later with Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Rank Sargento

Janos Balogh

Alternate name(s): 
Baloff, Ivan; Ballo, Joseph

Mihaly Balogh

Alternate name(s): 
Balog; Ballogh; Michaly; Mihal
Date of birth: 
10 September, 1901

Miha Balos

Date of birth: 
1 September, 1895
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Luka Baltic

Alternate name(s): 
Baltich; Baltech; Lukas; Lucas
Date of birth: 
30 May, 1900
Unit: 
Political commissar; Djuro Djakovic Battalion

Volodymar Balwar

Alternate name(s): 
Bulova; Bolivar; Barlwar; Walter
Date of birth: 
17 June, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Co. 3, Section 3, group leader

Arthur J. Bambrick

Arthur Bambrick
Alternate name(s): 
Bamberick; O’Hara, Pat
Date of birth: 
22 June, 1915
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction, Company 2 at Tarazona Served with the Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2, later to Company 1, Rank Sargento from March 20, 1938; Served at Belchite, Caspe, Gandesa, Ebro (Gandesa, Sierra Pandols and Sierra Caballs)

Pages