Browse volunteers

- NO VALUE - A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Frank Tosikosky

Alternate name(s): 
Franek
Tashakowski
Tosnicosky
W. Brown
Date of birth: 
20 October, 1907

Georges Toth

Alternate name(s): 
Estevan
Totti
Steve
Istvan
Gyorgy
George
Jure
Date of birth: 
15 January, 1900
Unit: 
13 Brigade; American Anti-tank Anti-aircraft Battery

William Tough

Date of birth: 
1 May, 1898
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 2; Stretcher bearer

Sulo Tourunen

Alternate name(s): 
Henry
Tournen
Tourninen
Torvinen
Date of birth: 
16 February, 1900
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Machine Gun Company; Served at Jarama, Brunete, Teruel, Cordoba, Segura de los Baños, Aragon to Catalonia

Volodymyr Trakalo

Alternate name(s): 
Wladek
Trakala
Trakola
Walter
Wladys
Date of birth: 
7 May, 1910
Unit: 
Slav Artillery Battery: 2 Battery; Most likely with Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Political commissar; Bartosz Glawacki Battery

Thomas Traynor

Alternate name(s): 
Trayder
Trainor
Traymor
Date of birth: 
5 June, 1897
Unit: 
Trained with the 2 Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Section leader of Canadian section at Brunete on the second day of battle

Martin Treer

Alternate name(s): 
Marton
Trier
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905
Unit: 
Likely served with the Estado Mayor Brigade

Heikki Tuovinen

Alternate name(s): 
Tugvinen
Tuuminen
Toumi
Ekki
Hekki
Heik
Date of birth: 
27 January, 1901
Unit: 
Lincoln-Washington Battalion; English Battalion; Special Machine Gun Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Machine Gun Company; Served at Quinto, Belchite, Fuentes de Ebro, Teruel, Aragon, Catalonia, and Ebro Offensive

Vasyl Turkowsky

Alternate name(s): 
Turkovski
Turkowski
Turkoski
Date of birth: 
14 January, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 1

Josephy Aubrey Turnbull

Alternate name(s): 
Jose
Trunbell
Date of birth: 
9 January, 1915
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Canadian Section; One of 40 Canadians transferred into the Lincolns on 5 June 1937; Corporal; Post office censor after August 1937

Robert Turner

Robert Turner
Date of birth: 
25 December, 1900
Unit: 
Trained at the Torcillo Machine Gun School; Officer's School; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 4; 15 Army Corps; Machine Gun Company; Head of sqad with Paddy McElligott; Rank Sargento; Served at Fuentes de Ebro, Belchite, Caspe

Imre Tuz

Date of birth: 
20 April, 1900
Unit: 
19 Brigade, 13 Rakosi Battalion; On the Party Committee for the 13 Brigade

Stefan Tymus

Alternate name(s): 
Tynas
Tymuc
Steve
Date of Birth: 
1901
Unit: 
13 Brigade, 4 "Palieoks" Battalion, Company 2: Cavalry; 52 "Palafox" Battalion; Taras Shevchenko Company; Rank Cabo

Pages