A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Adam Spamberger

Alternate name(s): 
Spanperger
Date of Birth: 
15 May 1895 or 1899

Harold Sparks

Alternate name(s): 
Spark
Date of birth: 
4 May, 1909
Unit: 
Transport; Regiment de Tren; 2nd squadron

Cyril C. Spencer

Date of birth: 
3 March, 1910
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Djorjije Spirovic

Alternate name(s): 
Djordje
Date of Birth: 
1903
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Teodor Spiwak

Alternate name(s): 
Spivak
Fedor; Fred
Date of birth: 
14 March, 1899
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Artillery

Narcise St. Louis

Alternate name(s): 
Narciso; Narcisse
Joseph Narcisse St. Louis
Date of birth: 
15 March, 1902
Unit: 
14th Battery, French Brigade: 2 Group Artillery; Rank Soldado

Arnold Staub

Alternate name(s): 
Arthur Arnold Staud
Stuffs; Stubbs
Date of birth: 
2 July, 1908
Unit: 
58 Battalion; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Officers' Training School; Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Company 1; Lieutenant; Company commander

George Steer

Alternate name(s): 
Speer; Stear
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion, Company 1, 2, and 5; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Sanidad

Sam Stefaniuk

Alternate name(s): 
Stefanuk; Stefanuik; Semko
Date of Birth: 
1907
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

John Stefansky

Alternate name(s): 
Stefassky; Stefanski
Date of birth: 
12 September, 1912
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction at Tarazona; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3

Sandor Alex Steiner

Sandor Steiner
Alternate name(s): 
Stemer; Stenner; Sansor
George
Date of birth: 
27 May, 1905

Mykhailo Stepanyshyn

Alternate name(s): 
Stefamuk; Stefanyshyn
Mike; Michael; Nick, Saul
Date of birth: 
11 January, 1897
Unit: 
Trained with the 2nd Battalion of Instruction; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2

Peter Sternichuk

Alternate name(s): 
Sternicsuk; Starnichuk
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903

Frantisek Stetina

Alternate name(s): 
Frantich; Frank; Front
Date of birth: 
4 January, 1905
Unit: 
Artillery; Jozka Majka Battalion

Ivan John Stimac

Alternate name(s): 
Stimic; Stemach; Stimak
Perdakov; Perdek
Date of birth: 
8 August, 1902
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion; Anna Pauker Battery; Company political commissar

Franjo Stivic-Stuco

Alternate name(s): 
Stivic; Stovic; Stovich; Suco
Frank
Date of birth: 
21 March, 1906
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion; Rank Sargento

Mikhail Storgoff

Mike Storgoff
Alternate name(s): 
Storzhev; Storoff; Storojeff; Storgeoff; Sturgeoff
Mike
Date of birth: 
8 September, 1918
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Sergeant

George Stoycheff

George Stoycheff
Alternate name(s): 
Stoiceff; Stojchev
Date of Birth: 
circa 1912-1913

George Straub

Alternate name(s): 
Straus; Stroub
György; Georg
Date of birth: 
26 February, 1908
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 13 Brigade, 51st Battalion; Infantry and Transmissions

Ivan Stromilo

Alternate name(s): 
Hromila; Strumylo
John
Date of birth: 
15 July, 1893
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 13 Brigade, Dombrowski Battalion; 52nd Battalion, Taras Shevchenko Battalion

Andrei Suchy

Andrei Suchy
Alternate name(s): 
Sychl Synch; Sich; Szucs
Andrew; Andro
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Andrej Suchy

Alternate name(s): 
Szucs; Sych
Andras; Ondrej; Andrew
Date of Birth: 
circa 1905

Pages