A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Alexander Sisco

Alternate name(s): 
Sisko; Alec; Alex; Sandor
Date of birth: 
17 February, 1906
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Hazen Edward Sise

Date of birth: 
23 July, 1906
Unit: 
Canadian Blood Transfusion Institute

Karl Siskonen

Date of birth: 
2 June, 1901
Unit: 
Trained in the Battalion of Instruction for the XI Brigade, Scandinavian Battalion, Company 2; Transferred to the XV Brigade, Mackenzie-Papineau Battalion, Machine Gun Company

Arthur Johannes Siven

Arthur Siven
Alternate name(s): 
Siveeni; Sivuni; Seevin
Arthi; Art; John
Date of birth: 
26 June, 1908
Unit: 
Spent four weeks in jail in France before reaching Spain; 86 Brigade; XV Brigade; 35 Division; Transport; Ambulance driver

Dmytro Skawulak

Alternate name(s): 
Shawaluk; Skavuliak; Skawalak
Mike
Date of birth: 
25 September, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Transport

Stanislaw Skibinski

Alternate name(s): 
Thadeus
Stanley
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
Captain

Baden Skinner

Alternate name(s): 
Taffy; Terry
Date of birth: 
20 May, 1900
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Lincoln Battalion

William C. George Skinner

William Skinner
Date of birth: 
27 April, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Commander of Ukrainian section

Josef Skoloda

Alternate name(s): 
Skolada
Mike
Joseph
Date of birth: 
15 August, 1894
Unit: 
Artillery

Ivan Skopljec

Date of birth: 
5 May, 1897
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Yuray Skriniar

Alternate name(s): 
Shriner; Schriner
Al; George; Juraj; Yuraj
Date of birth: 
10 May, 1901

Paul Skup

Alternate name(s): 
Scott
Saul
Date of birth: 
6 June, 1916
Unit: 
15 Brigade; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; 24 Battalion: Spanish Battalion

Walter Slobodzian

Alternate name(s): 
Walter Woodman
Date of birth: 
27 March, 1905
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Louis Slotin

Date of birth: 
30 September, 1910
Unit: 
Anti-aircraft Artillery

Jozef Smalec

Alternate name(s): 
Smalac
Joseph; Joe
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Bartosz Glawacki Battery; Private

Alex Smibrer

Alternate name(s): 
Snimuk, Shimuk; Smihur; Smibur
Date of birth: 
25 March, 1903

Dorofie Smiechowicz

Alternate name(s): 
Dorofiek; Derefiej
Smehovitch; Smichovica; Smichowidi
Mick; Nick
Date of Birth: 
1908

Lloyd Stewart Smith

Lloyd Stewart Smith
Alternate name(s): 
Jack Hill
Date of birth: 
24 April, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Trained with Company 3; Served with Company 1

Jan Smolko

Alternate name(s): 
Smolki
Joseph
William
Date of birth: 
1 August, 1902
Unit: 
Artillery

Vasyl Smutylo

Alternate name(s): 
Wasyl; Vusil; William
Date of birth: 
24 April, 1893
Unit: 
15 Brigade; Dimitrov Battalion; Artillery, Company 1; American Anti-tank Anti-aircraft Battery; Balkan Battery; 35 Anglo-American Battery

Daniel Smythe

Daniel Smythe
Alternate name(s): 
Smyth
Danny; David
Date of birth: 
10 May, 1911
Unit: 
Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Alex Snihur

Alternate name(s): 
Oleksa
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903

Jozsef Soltesz

Alternate name(s): 
Sotese; Saltesz; Saltisz; Sitese
Joseph
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
Auto Park; Regiment de Tren

Henning Sorenson

Date of birth: 
14 May, 1901
Unit: 
Blood Transfusion Institute; Originally went to write for New Commonwealth, a Danish socialist paper

James Southgate

Date of Birth: 
circa 1906
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Medical Unit; Ambulance driver; Garibaldi Battalion

Pages