A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Milan Serdar

Alternate name(s): 
Sedar
Seder
Sirdar
Serdoc
Date of birth: 
23 October, 1904
Unit: 
Dimitrov Battalion

Maksym Serhiievych

Maksym Serhiievych
Alternate name(s): 
Sergievich
Sergivich
Sergiewich
Siergiejewicz
Date of birth: 
25 October, 1900
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Abraham Lincoln Battalion

James Shapcott

Alternate name(s): 
Jimmy Shapcotte
Date of Birth: 
circa 11 Oct 1881

Saul Meyer Shapiro

Date of Birth: 
circa 1916
Unit: 
Washington Battalion, Company 2; Lincoln-Washington Battalion; 11th Division, 9th Brigade, 2nd Battalion, Company Adoros; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion

Gerald Charles Shea

Alternate name(s): 
Jerry Moore
O'Shea
Date of birth: 
5 March, 1918
Unit: 
35 Division; Listers Brigade; Thaelmann Battalion; Service de Personal; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Corporal; Clerk; Company party secretary

Fleming Sheridon

Alternate name(s): 
Sheridan
Watson
George
Date of birth: 
15 September, 1915

Oleksander Shevchuk

Alternate name(s): 
Sheweluk, Sheveliuk, Szeweluk, Shewchuk
Aleksy, Alex
Olexander
Date of birth: 
8 February, 1913
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 3, Section 1: Sergeant and Platoon leader; Served at Fuentes de Ebro and Ebro Offensive

Edward Shirley

Unit: 
Possibly ambulance driver; Drove tanker trucks (water carriers); Later in charge of first aid group during Ebro offensive

Ivan Shlemko

Ivan Shlemko
Alternate name(s): 
Szlemki; Szlemko; Salemko; Selemko; Shamyrle; Slemko; Szlemko
John
Alex
Iwan
Date of birth: 
28 August, 1909
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 1: Company Party Secretary

Pavlo Shpyrka

Alternate name(s): 
Spirka; Szpryka
Paul; Pawel
Date of birth: 
4 March, 1903
Unit: 
13 Dombrowski Brigade; 52 Palafox Battalion; Taras Shevchenko Company

John Shumeker

Alternate name(s): 
Shumaker; Shomaker; Shumega; Szumega; Shumake; Shymega
Jan
Date of Birth: 
circa 1898
Unit: 
13 Brigade; 52 Battalion; Runner; Mackenzie Papineau Battalion: Possibly joined after the end of hostilities on 8 October 1938

Samuil Shumik

Alternate name(s): 
Shumack; Szumik; Sztumic; Samuel
Date of Birth: 
circa 1904
Unit: 
13 Brigade; Sergeant

Havrylo Shush

Alternate name(s): 
Shishov; Shishoff; Shysh; Sus; Szysz; Susia; Shuster?
Hrigorii; Harry; Gabriel; Gabryel; Havrylo
Date of Birth: 
circa 1900
Unit: 
13 Brigade

Victor Sidor

Date of birth: 
12 November, 1903
Unit: 
Company commissar; Party secretary; Private

Michael Sidor

Alternate name(s): 
Sydor; Sidor; Sedo; Seder; Szeder; Serdar
Date of birth: 
21 March, 1912
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion, Company 2; Rank Cabo

Michael Sidun

Alternate name(s): 
Sidyn
Date of Birth: 
circa 1903

Franz-Johan Sillanpaa

Franz-Johan Sillanpaa
Alternate name(s): 
Sillandaa
Date of birth: 
28 December, 1904
Date of Birth: 
28 Dec 1904
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Corporal

Charles Sim

Date of Birth: 
circa 1886
Unit: 
Medical Unit; Ambulance driver

Anton Simic

Alternate name(s): 
Simich; Smit
Date of birth: 
2 October, 1900
Unit: 
Survived the sinking of the Ciudad de Barcelona; Kolarev Battery

Percival Simmonds

Alternate name(s): 
Simonds
William
Date of birth: 
24 February, 1902
Unit: 
15 Brigade

Thomas Patrick Simms

Alternate name(s): 
Sims
Date of birth: 
15 May, 1904
Unit: 
British Battalion; Canadian Spanish Medical Unit: ambulance driver; 35 Division

Ilmari Sipponen

Alternate name(s): 
Illmori; Illmer; Arne
Date of birth: 
30 July, 1902
Unit: 
Mackenzie Papineau Battalion; Machine Gun Company

Louis Stephen Sirko

Alternate name(s): 
Sirke; Sisko; Sandor; George; Lajos
Date of birth: 
29 December, 1905
Unit: 
Auto Park: driver

Pages